MENU

Electricity emergency

Gas emergency

Our outages map includes indicative information about known reported and planned outages in the ACT. Are you experiencing an outage but can’t see it on the map? Give us a call on 13 10 93.

Across Canberra there are currently 1 outages affecting 7 customers.

Restored planned outage
Active planned outage
Future planned outage
Cancelled planned outage
Restored unplanned outage
Active unplanned outage

Future planned outages

During lockdown, Evoenergy is focused on providing a safe and reliable energy supply while ensuring the wellbeing of the community. We’re reviewing all work and we’ll only proceed with work that is essential for the safety and reliability or the network. If we need to turn the power off, we’ll work as quickly and safely as possible to get it back on, to minimise disruption while you’re at home. Read more about our COVID Operations response.

Date Date Reference Suburb Planned start Planned restoration Affected customers Status
2021-10-16T08:15:00 16 Oct 2021 SP 161039662 Majura 8:15 AM 11:15 AM 3 Scheduled
2021-10-16T11:00:00 16 Oct 2021 SP 161039741 Taylor 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 8 Scheduled
2021-10-17T06:00:00 17 Oct 2021 SP 161039600 City, Reid 6:00 AM 4:00 PM 9 Scheduled
2021-10-18T05:00:00 18 Oct 2021 SP 161039794 Lyneham 5:00 AM 6:00 AM 4 Scheduled
2021-10-18T08:15:00 18 Oct 2021 SP 161039378 Chapman 8:15 AM 1:00 PM 18 Scheduled
2021-10-18T08:30:00 18 Oct 2021 SP 161039106 Yarralumla 8:30 AM 12:30 PM 33 Scheduled
2021-10-18T09:00:00 18 Oct 2021 SP 161039682 Wanniassa 9:00 AM 1:00 PM 24 Scheduled
2021-10-18T11:00:00 18 Oct 2021 SP 161039683 Fadden 11:00 AM 3:00 PM 29 Scheduled
2021-10-19T05:00:00 19 Oct 2021 SP 161039855 Barton, Parkes 5:00 AM 6:00 AM 4 Scheduled
2021-10-19T08:15:00 19 Oct 2021 SP 161039031 Farrer 8:15 AM 11:00 AM 36 Scheduled
2021-10-19T08:15:00 19 Oct 2021 SP 162035803 Flynn 8:15 AM 12:30 PM 41 Scheduled
2021-10-19T08:30:00 19 Oct 2021 SP 161039872 Charnwood 8:30 AM 12:30 PM 20 Scheduled
2021-10-19T08:30:00 19 Oct 2021 SP 161039637 Kambah 8:30 AM 2:00 PM 42 Scheduled
2021-10-19T09:00:00 19 Oct 2021 SP 161039115 Fraser 9:00 AM 1:00 PM 39 Scheduled
2021-10-19T09:00:00 19 Oct 2021 SP 161038902 Giralang 9:00 AM 2:00 PM 54 Scheduled
2021-10-19T09:15:00 19 Oct 2021 SP 162036162 Reid 9:15 AM 1:45 PM 23 Scheduled
2021-10-19T10:00:00 19 Oct 2021 SP 161039002 Deakin 10:00 AM 2:00 PM 28 Scheduled
2021-10-19T10:15:00 19 Oct 2021 SP 162036008 Melba 10:15 AM 2:45 PM 15 Scheduled
2021-10-20T08:15:00 20 Oct 2021 SP 161039032 Red Hill 8:15 AM 11:00 AM 18 Scheduled
2021-10-20T08:15:00 20 Oct 2021 SP 162035789 Ainslie 8:15 AM 11:45 AM 21 Scheduled
2021-10-20T08:15:00 20 Oct 2021 SP 162035892 Fraser 8:15 AM 12:15 PM 9 Scheduled
2021-10-20T08:15:00 20 Oct 2021 SP 161039591 Dickson 8:15 AM 3:00 PM 42 Cancelled
2021-10-20T08:30:00 20 Oct 2021 SP 161039638 Rivett 8:30 AM 3:00 PM 41 Scheduled
2021-10-20T08:30:00 20 Oct 2021 SP 161039573 Campbell 8:30 AM 3:00 PM 8 Scheduled
2021-10-20T09:00:00 20 Oct 2021 SP 161038945 Fraser 9:00 AM 2:00 PM 15 Scheduled
2021-10-20T09:45:00 20 Oct 2021 SP 162036179 O'Connor 9:45 AM 1:15 PM 38 Scheduled
2021-10-20T10:15:00 20 Oct 2021 SP 161039033 Holder 10:15 AM 2:00 PM 18 Scheduled
2021-10-20T10:30:00 20 Oct 2021 SP 161039687 Gowrie 10:30 AM 3:00 PM 30 Scheduled
2021-10-20T13:00:00 20 Oct 2021 SP 161039829 Macquarie 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 43 Scheduled
2021-10-21T05:00:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 161039853 Majura, Majura District 5:00 AM 6:00 AM 21 Scheduled
2021-10-21T05:00:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 161039854 Majura 5:00 AM 6:00 AM 4 Scheduled
2021-10-21T08:15:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 162035237 Chisholm 8:15 AM 12:45 PM 10 Scheduled
2021-10-21T08:15:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 162035891 Fraser 8:15 AM 1:15 PM 53 Scheduled
2021-10-21T08:30:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 161039931 Rivett 8:30 AM 2:30 PM 46 Scheduled
2021-10-21T08:30:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 161039533 Lyons 8:30 AM 2:30 PM 21 Scheduled
2021-10-21T08:30:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 161039574 Campbell 8:30 AM 3:00 PM 17 Scheduled
2021-10-21T09:00:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 161039119 Giralang 9:00 AM 2:30 PM 47 Scheduled
2021-10-21T09:15:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 161038020 Curtin 9:15 AM 1:45 PM 35 Scheduled
2021-10-21T09:15:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 162035893 Fraser 9:15 AM 1:45 PM 18 Scheduled
2021-10-21T10:00:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 161039482 Florey 10:00 AM 1:30 PM 45 Scheduled
2021-10-21T10:00:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 161039793 Wanniassa 10:00 AM 2:00 PM 32 Scheduled
2021-10-21T10:30:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 161039688 Gowrie 10:30 AM 3:00 PM 30 Scheduled
2021-10-21T13:00:00 21 Oct 2021 SP 161039179 Downer 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 19 Scheduled
2021-10-22T06:30:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 162036881 Downer 6:30 AM 7:00 AM 9 Scheduled
2021-10-22T08:00:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 162036887 Downer 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 2 Scheduled
2021-10-22T08:00:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 162036882 Downer 8:00 AM 4:00 PM 10 Scheduled
2021-10-22T08:15:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 162036226 Melba 8:15 AM 11:45 AM 12 Scheduled
2021-10-22T08:15:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 162035895 Hawker 8:15 AM 12:45 PM 20 Scheduled
2021-10-22T08:30:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 161039641 Lyons 8:30 AM 1:00 PM 46 Scheduled
2021-10-22T09:00:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 161039684 Gowrie 9:00 AM 1:00 PM 33 Scheduled
2021-10-22T09:00:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 161038993 Giralang 9:00 AM 1:00 PM 57 Scheduled
2021-10-22T09:15:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 162036514 Latham 9:15 AM 1:15 PM 32 Scheduled
2021-10-22T09:15:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 162036519 Hawker 9:15 AM 1:45 PM 25 Scheduled
2021-10-22T10:00:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 161039484 Scullin 10:00 AM 1:30 PM 70 Scheduled
2021-10-22T11:00:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 161039686 Richardson 11:00 AM 3:00 PM 30 Scheduled
2021-10-22T23:00:00 22 Oct 2021 SP 161039536 Hawker 11:00 PM 4:00 AM 55 Scheduled
2021-10-23T07:00:00 23 Oct 2021 SP 162037040 Phillip 7:00 AM 4:00 PM 4 Scheduled
2021-10-23T07:00:00 23 Oct 2021 SP 162037051 Phillip 7:00 AM 4:00 PM 3 Scheduled
2021-10-23T08:45:00 23 Oct 2021 SP 161039642 Hackett 8:45 AM 2:00 PM 43 Scheduled
2021-10-24T06:00:00 24 Oct 2021 SP 161039844 Canberra City, City 6:00 AM 12:00 PM 14 Scheduled
2021-10-25T08:15:00 25 Oct 2021 SP 162035897 Scullin 8:15 AM 12:30 PM 55 Scheduled
2021-10-25T08:30:00 25 Oct 2021 SP 161039932 Lyons 8:30 AM 1:30 PM 84 Scheduled
2021-10-25T08:30:00 25 Oct 2021 SP 162036799 Coree, Uriarra 8:30 AM 3:00 PM 8 Scheduled
2021-10-25T09:00:00 25 Oct 2021 SP 161039113 Evatt 9:00 AM 2:00 PM 58 Scheduled
2021-10-25T10:00:00 25 Oct 2021 SP 161039178 Narrabundah 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 51 Scheduled
2021-10-25T10:00:00 25 Oct 2021 SP 161039891 Red Hill 10:00 AM 2:00 PM 38 Scheduled
2021-10-26T08:15:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 162037072 Spence 8:15 AM 2:45 PM 70 Scheduled
2021-10-26T08:15:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 162035368 Campbell 8:15 AM 3:45 PM 61 Scheduled
2021-10-26T08:30:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 161039034 Chifley 8:30 AM 12:00 PM 17 Scheduled
2021-10-26T08:30:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 161039955 Chifley 8:30 AM 1:30 PM 31 Cancelled
2021-10-26T08:30:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 161039965 Watson 8:30 AM 2:30 PM 21 Scheduled
2021-10-26T08:30:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 162036891 Dickson, Downer 8:30 AM 5:00 PM 136 Scheduled
2021-10-26T09:00:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 161039966 Watson 9:00 AM 1:00 PM 45 Cancelled
2021-10-26T09:00:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 161039120 Giralang 9:00 AM 2:00 PM 103 Scheduled
2021-10-26T09:15:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 162036045 Spence 9:15 AM 12:45 PM 67 Scheduled
2021-10-26T09:30:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 161039895 Gowrie 9:30 AM 1:30 PM 57 Scheduled
2021-10-26T09:30:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 161038196 Griffith 9:30 AM 1:45 PM 18 Scheduled
2021-10-26T10:00:00 26 Oct 2021 SP 161039650 Red Hill 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 20 Scheduled
2021-10-27T08:15:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 162035995 Richardson 8:15 AM 11:45 AM 22 Scheduled
2021-10-27T08:15:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 162035369 Lyons 8:15 AM 3:45 PM 43 Scheduled
2021-10-27T08:30:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 161039792 Giralang 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 28 Scheduled
2021-10-27T08:30:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 162036846 Chisholm 8:30 AM 1:00 PM 27 Scheduled
2021-10-27T08:30:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 162037046 Deakin 8:30 AM 3:30 PM 10 Scheduled
2021-10-27T08:30:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 161039871 Deakin 8:30 AM 4:00 PM 27 Cancelled
2021-10-27T09:00:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 162036852 Isaacs 9:00 AM 1:00 PM 43 Scheduled
2021-10-27T09:00:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 161039117 Fraser 9:00 AM 2:00 PM 148 Scheduled
2021-10-27T09:30:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 162036348 Lyneham 9:30 AM 1:00 PM 22 Scheduled
2021-10-27T10:00:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 162036848 Chisholm, Richardson 10:00 AM 2:30 PM 36 Scheduled
2021-10-27T11:45:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 162035996 Chisholm 11:45 AM 3:15 PM 16 Scheduled
2021-10-27T13:00:00 27 Oct 2021 SP 161039897 Higgins 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 30 Scheduled
2021-10-28T08:00:00 28 Oct 2021 SP 161039643 Barton 8:00 AM 4:00 PM 3 Scheduled
2021-10-28T08:15:00 28 Oct 2021 SP 162036046 Florey 8:15 AM 11:45 AM 25 Scheduled
2021-10-28T08:15:00 28 Oct 2021 SP 162036220 Scullin 8:15 AM 12:45 PM 26 Scheduled
2021-10-28T08:30:00 28 Oct 2021 SP 161039969 Weston 8:30 AM 3:30 PM 40 Scheduled
2021-10-28T09:00:00 28 Oct 2021 SP 162037048 Evatt 9:00 AM 2:00 PM 38 Scheduled
2021-10-28T10:00:00 28 Oct 2021 SP 161039527 Kaleen 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 90 Scheduled
2021-10-28T10:15:00 28 Oct 2021 SP 162036153 Macquarie 10:15 AM 1:45 PM 16 Scheduled
2021-10-28T13:00:00 28 Oct 2021 SP 161039528 Aranda 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 58 Scheduled
2021-10-29T08:30:00 29 Oct 2021 SP 161039971 Weston 8:30 AM 1:30 PM 13 Scheduled
2021-10-29T08:30:00 29 Oct 2021 SP 161039267 Evatt 8:30 AM 4:00 PM 28 Scheduled
2021-10-29T09:15:00 29 Oct 2021 SP 162036149 Braddon 9:15 AM 1:45 PM 18 Scheduled
2021-10-30T08:15:00 30 Oct 2021 SP 162037070 Dickson 8:15 AM 2:00 PM 42 Scheduled
2021-10-30T09:00:00 30 Oct 2021 SP 162037047 Deakin 9:00 AM 1:30 PM 17 Scheduled
2021-11-01T08:15:00 01 Nov 2021 SP 162036954 Scullin 8:15 AM 3:30 PM 22 Scheduled
2021-11-01T08:30:00 01 Nov 2021 SP 162037056 O'Connor 8:30 AM 4:00 PM 86 Scheduled
2021-11-02T08:15:00 02 Nov 2021 SP 162036210 Latham 8:15 AM 12:45 PM 19 Scheduled
2021-11-02T08:15:00 02 Nov 2021 SP 162035585 Chapman 8:15 AM 3:45 PM 43 Scheduled
2021-11-02T08:30:00 02 Nov 2021 SP 161039973 Weston 8:30 AM 3:00 PM 38 Scheduled
2021-11-02T09:00:00 02 Nov 2021 SP 161039215 Kaleen 9:00 AM 2:00 PM 47 Scheduled
2021-11-02T09:15:00 02 Nov 2021 SP 162036586 Giralang 9:15 AM 2:45 PM 15 Scheduled
2021-11-02T09:45:00 02 Nov 2021 SP 162036715 O'Connor 9:45 AM 12:15 PM 29 Scheduled
2021-11-02T10:00:00 02 Nov 2021 SP 161039492 Ainslie 10:00 AM 1:30 PM 23 Scheduled
2021-11-02T11:00:00 02 Nov 2021 SP 162036994 Nicholls 11:00 AM 4:00 PM 19 Scheduled
2021-11-02T13:00:00 02 Nov 2021 SP 161039299 Ainslie 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 36 Scheduled
2021-11-03T08:00:00 03 Nov 2021 SP 162037154 Rivett 8:00 AM 11:30 AM 41 Scheduled
2021-11-03T08:15:00 03 Nov 2021 SP 162036211 Fraser 8:15 AM 12:45 PM 10 Scheduled
2021-11-03T08:30:00 03 Nov 2021 SP 161039123 Kaleen 8:30 AM 12:00 PM 51 Scheduled
2021-11-03T08:30:00 03 Nov 2021 SP 162036987 Griffith 8:30 AM 3:30 PM 7 Scheduled
2021-11-03T09:45:00 03 Nov 2021 SP 162036607 Giralang 9:45 AM 1:45 PM 40 Scheduled
2021-11-03T12:00:00 03 Nov 2021 SP 161039124 Kaleen 12:00 PM 4:00 PM 60 Scheduled
2021-11-03T12:15:00 03 Nov 2021 SP 162036532 Weetangera 12:15 PM 3:30 PM 58 Scheduled
2021-11-03T12:30:00 03 Nov 2021 SP 162037078 Rivett 12:30 PM 4:00 PM 20 Scheduled
2021-10-16T07:00:00 16 Oct 2021 SP 161039742 Kambah 7:00 AM 11:00 AM 7 Active

You can download information about outages in CSV (comma-separated values) format. There may be outages in the downloaded version that are not visible on the map due to unavailable map data.

For more information about how we collect and publish information on our website, see our disclaimer.

  • What to do when the power is off

    The power has gone off in your area and it's not due to come on for at least a couple of hours, what now?

    We know that being without power can be inconvenient, however while our crews work as quickly and safely as they can to restore power, here's some tips and tricks on what you can do during an outage:

    Minimise opening fridge and freezer doors to keep your food cool.
    In summer, stay cool by closing curtains and windows to keep cooler air inside.
    In winter, keep warm by wearing layers and draw back curtains to allow sunlight to passively heat your home.
    Keep friends and loved ones entertained with board games, card games or jigsaw puzzles.

    And remember, if you see damaged electricity network infrastructure please report it to us on 13 10 93. Never treat powerlines or cables as safe or de-energised, even during a planned power interruption.

  • How to report an electricity outage in the ACT

    Unplanned electricity outages can happen suddenly and without warning. If you experience an electrical emergency or fault in the ACT you should report it on 13 10 93. The best thing to do in these situations is be patient as unplanned outages may take a few hours to fix, however, there are still things you can do to prepare for an outage.

    Disclaimer

  • How to report an electricity outage in NSW

    If you live in NSW and experience an electricity outage you should report it to your local network company.

    Endeavour Energy supplies customers in the following postcodes 2535, 2538, 2539, 2540, 2541. To report an outage in these postcodes, call Endeavour Energy on 13 10 03 or visit Endeavour Energy’s electricity outages page.

    Essential Energy supplies customers in the following postcodes 2536, 2537, 2545, 2546, 2548, 2549, 2550, 2551, 2580, 2581, 2582, 2583, 2584, 2585, 2586, 2587, 2594, 2611, 2618, 2619, 2620, 2621, 2622, 2623, 2624, 2625, 2626, 2627, 2628, 2629. To report an outage in these postcodes, call Essential Energy on 13 20 80 or visit Essential Energy’s electricity outages page.

  • How to report a natural gas outage or fault

    If you live in the ACT, Queanbeyan, Nowra, Jerrabomberra, Bungendore, Boorowa, Goulburn, Yass or Young, and experience a gas emergency or fault you should call our Gas Emergency number on 13 19 09 or visit Jemena gas outages page.

    All other NSW residents should report gas emergencies or faults to their local network company.

Loading power...