MENU

Electricity emergency

Gas emergency

Evoenergy (ABN 76 670 568 688) (“we/us/our”)

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is our Privacy Policy and it sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We recommend that you read it carefully.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with connection and ongoing energy supply services, other utility services, information you request or important notices in relation to our provision of and your use of our services.

By visiting our website, applying for or using any of our services or providing us with your information, you agree to your information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We collect information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with the services you have requested from us, and to manage our obligations to you under any customer contract or applicable law.

We will only collect your sensitive information if you have provided us with consent to do so. Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

The information we collect and hold generally includes your name (and satisfactory evidence of identity), supply address, billing address and contact details (such as your phone number(s), fax number and/or email address).

However, we may also collect and hold other information required to provide services or assistance to you, including your energy usage, metering data, emergency contact details, sensitive information (for example, requirement for life support equipment on the premises) and information necessary to assess your creditworthiness.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in various ways, including via telephone, our website, hard copy forms or email.

Whenever you choose to deal with us directly, we will collect this information directly from you. However, there may be occasions when we collect your information from someone else. This may include energy retailers, Evoenergy authorised representatives, our contracted service providers, agents or related entities, and/or anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf.

On all occasions, your information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may also seek to collect information about someone else from you (for example, if you request a service jointly with another person or where otherwise required under the Utilities Act 2000 (ACT) or applicable energy laws). However, you must not provide us with information about another person unless you have clear consent from that person to do so, let them know about this Privacy Policy, and where to find it.

How we use your information

We only use your information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, related purposes that you would reasonably expect and as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

responding to your inquiries, complaints and claims in relation to our services
providing you with services and related assistance (for example, processing requests for managing supply, communicating metering/usage and outage information)
maintaining/administering your account and processing payments you have authorised
processing your survey or questionnaire responses for the purpose(s) notified in the survey or questionnaire (if you have chosen to participate in such)
for research so that we can better understand our customers' needs and tailor our future products and services accordingly
providing you with marketing information regarding other products and services (of ours or of a third party) which we believe may be of interest to you, but only if you have not opted out of receiving such information
reporting to our owners or their shareholders
quality assurance and training purposes, and
any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

However, we will only use your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

If you are not a customer (for example, if you are a supplier or other third party), your information will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was provided to us, unless you have consented to other uses.

How we disclose your information

We may disclose your information to:

a) third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf, including:

parties that help operate and maintain our distribution networks
parties that manage customer accounts and billing
our external IT service providers, infrastructure and other third party service providers
mailing houses and marketing companies

b) in the case of some claims (or likely claims), assessors, repairers, builders, and investigators
c) parties that assess creditworthiness or assist in recovery against you if you are in breach of your obligations
d) government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and any other parties where required by law
e) other utility service providers where necessary to cross check the accuracy of your contact details
f) third parties who collaborate with us to improve our distribution network knowledge (for example, academic researchers and energy technology providers) and
g) other entities that may offer you related energy products or services if you have opted-in to receive such information.

We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you consent.

From time to time, we contract with service providers that are located in countries outside of Australia (eg, New Zealand, United States, India and Serbia). In this case, we will take reasonable steps (eg, contractual measures) to ensure that these providers comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps (including any measures required by law) to ensure your information is protected and secure. For any payments you make via our websites, we use a recognised payment service provider that is required to take reasonable steps to protect your information.

We also take reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us through our websites is transferred securely from our servers to our mainframe computers, including by means of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols.

However, no data protection and security measures are completely secure. Despite all the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information, particularly in relation to transmissions over the internet.

Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. You must take care to ensure you protect your information (for example, by protecting your usernames and passwords, customer details etc.) and you should notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches.

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect and hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and if used or disclosed, also relevant.

Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your information or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or is otherwise misleading.

By law, customers must promptly tell us if their information (eg, contact details, billing address, use of utility service) changes.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless we are prohibited by law from doing so or may withhold access. We will notify you of the basis for any refusal to allow you access your information. We may ask you to complete a ‘Personal Information Access Request Form’ which can be found on the Documents and Forms tab and may charge you a service fee for retrieving and sending the information to you.

What if you have an inquiry or complaint?

If you have an inquiry or complaint relating to our Privacy Policy or compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your inquiry or complaint to our Privacy Officer. They will, within a reasonable time, investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve any complaints. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the response or determination of our Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with our response or determination, you can contact us or raise your concerns with the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Revision of our Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes. If we make significant changes to this policy, we may notify you using the contact details provided by you or by putting a notice on our website.

Your continued use of our website, services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal or sensitive information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@evoenergy.com.au or call us on 13 23 86.

Online Security Statement

The protection and privacy of your personal information is a priority to us. This means handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our Privacy Policy contains details about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information generally. Our Online Security Statement provides additional security information about how we ensure the security of your personal information when you deal with us online.

We take the security of our websites seriously and are committed to upholding high standards of data integrity. This Online Security Statement applies to this website, located at www.evoenergy.com.au which is operated and managed by Evoenergy.

In this Online Security Statement "we", "our", and "us" refers to Evoenergy and its subsidiary companies.

When you use this website and when you transact with us online, you may provide us with some of your personal information. We are committed to protecting this personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Policy explains how we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and other legal requirements in relation to the way we handle personal information that we collect via this website.